School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    They break windows for which they are brought to court and sent to jail. They often fight with bottles and sticks. They cause the police men a lot of trouble.
    None of them ever sleep in any houses like long ago; they used to sleep an night in every house.
  2. The games I play are football, tig, pitching, and jumping. In Winter we amuse ourselves in making bird cages and setting traps for birds. During the long Winter nights we amuse ourselves in telling stories, and giving out riddles, card playing, and some play draughts. Girls amuse themselves playing tig camogie, dancing, swinging, singing.
    Long ago the grown up boys used to be weightthrowing,high jumping, running races, playing hurling and football. They often used to practice wrestling and boxing. During Winter
    B. Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. Longford