School: Dooroc, Drumlish (roll number 13438)

Dooroc, Co. Longford
Francis Kenny

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would not. He ran on but they knocked him down and kicked him. Then a priest came and lifted the boy. Then the boy told the story. The priest took the Holy Host and brought it to the captives. The priest gave a reward to the boy. The boy lived happy and contented for ever after.
    8
    Once upon a time there was a man who was fishing in Loch Gowna. He had a small boat and he used to go out to the middle of the Loch but no farther. One day however as he was fishing the wind rose and he was drifted to the other side of the loch. It was said that whoever went near that side would be killed. As he drew near he saw a beautiful girl come up from the waters. The next moment she was in the boat beside him. Then all of a sudden the boat began to go down. The girl was a mermaid, and she took the fish out of the boat. The man tried to get out and swim but at that moment he went down and was never got. Hisson was watching at that moment and as he saw his father drowning
    Bernard Mc Quade
    Corlea, Co. Longford