School: Leggah, Moyne (roll number 14328)

Leggagh, Co. Longford
Francis Gallagher

1. Long ago shops were as common as now. The people seldom went to the towns for groceries as they got them in the country shops.
    There was a shop beside every church and after Mass on Sunday the people went into shops and got their groceries.
    The fairs and markets were held at the cross-roads often a mile from the market town but nowadays they are nearly all held in towns.
    The cross roads market have disappeared because the people in the towns wanted to get the markets there as they would keep the business.
    Money was not always paid for goods but sometimes a few days labour was given in exchange. When a man exchanged his own animal for another animal
    Tom Conefrey
    Corglass, Co. Longford