School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. (continued from previous page)
    These are all the names I know that build under the house-eves, in old houses, bushes and ditches, the swallows, the wren, the thrush, the blackbird, the robin, the starling and all the rest build in chimneys and tree-tops. The swallow's make their nests of mud, the wren builds her nest of moss outside and feathers inside.
    The wren's nest is all round and only a little hole for the bird to go in and out on. The wren lays twelve or more eggs. The robin builds a small round nest of moss and lines it with feathers and wool, she lays five white eggs with brown spots here and there on them.
    The robin and the wren sit on their eggs for about three weeks.
    The black-bird makes her nest of straw and mud and the thrush makes her nest of the same material. The black birds sits on her eggs about three weeks.
    The weather can be judged by the behaviour of the swallows, corn-crake and cuckoo. When the rain is coming the birds fly low. When the wild comes early it is a sign of a bad winter and when the curlew is crying loud it is a
    Anna Smyth
    Mrs William Smyth