School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. The Game I play is Fox and Goose or fight for the chickens. You require a certain number of small children to represent the chickens a large one to represent the hen and a larger one still to represent the fox. The children are next placed in a row one after another. When the fox enters he trys to get hold of one of them. Then the mother trys to defend them and trys to chase the fox. If the fox succeeds in taking hold of one of them he brings it to his den and returns for another and the play proceeds in this way until he has all the chickens taken away. Finally he tries to catch the mother.
    Skipping is played in the following manner. Two children are required for to wind a rope. A small fine
    Kathleen Donohoe
    Ballynacross, Co. Longford