School: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (roll number 5603)

Aghnagarron, Co. Longford

1. (continued from previous page)
    Kiernan or best known as Tom the tanner and he always made leather of his own whenever his boots or shoes wanted to be repaired.
    This man died over sixty years ago and none of his sons carried on his trade.
    About a mile from Aughnagarron school there lived a man who both repaired and made his own shoes.
    The name of this man was Larry Early, Creevy, Granard, Co. Longford. But he is now dead over ten years.
    Clogs, that is boots with wooden soles were worn by most country people up to the last nine or ten years.
    Clogs are not worn nowadays except in backward or damp places because they are too heavy. People are able to go more quickly from place to place with the light shoes which they wear now-a-days, than they would if they wore clogs.
    Eugene Gallagher
    Dalystown, Co. Longford