School: Clochar N. Muire, Loch gCarman

Wexford, Co. Wexford
Sr. Breandán

1. Long ago there was a priest, his name was Father Kehoe. He had a faithful dog whom he called Sea-Gull. One night the soldiers came to the priest's house, and they took the priest to prison and they shot the Black Dog. The Captain kicked the dog out to the garden. One night the Captain was walking to the jail where the priest was. He fell right at the jail door, and he heard the noise of a dog barking, he tried to get up but he could not move. The next minute he saw a dog coming towards him. He thought he heard someone saying, "Release Father Kehoe", but he took no heed of it. He heard the voice again, and the third time
    Mr J. Byrne