School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

She then ran home and sent word to the soldiers where Grant was hiding. It was not long until the soldiers came and surrounded the cave. When Grant heard the soldiers outside the cave he got up on one elbow rubbed the sleep out of his eye's and he gripped his pistol. The soldiers were very much afraid of Grant and they started firing outside. Grant crept to the mouth of the cave in order to have a shot at the first soldier that would come in sight but alas. Grant found out he was betrayed and he had to come out and surrender. The soldiers closed in on Grant but he was a powerful man and he felled the first that came near him but he was overcome by numbers and he had to surrender. The soldiers then
    Laurence Foley
    Monglass, Co. Wexford