School: Caime (roll number 11380)

Caim, Co. Wexford
Liam Ó Reagáin

compelled a farmer to yoke his horse and cart and convey him to Enniscorthy. The farmer who brought him in was a near neighbour Grandfather's fore fathers. From Enniscorthy Grant was conveyed to Wexford but the soldiers were not sure if it was Grant they had, and a warder had to come from Maryborough to identify him.
    He was very near escaping out of . Wexford as he did out . of Maryborough on a previous occasion. It happened that a comrade of his was in Wexford jail at the time that Grant came in. He was after cutting the bars of the windows in his cell and getting out and was working away at the bar's on Grant's window and had two of them filed away when he was discovered so ended all the hope's of Grant escaping. My Grandfather was not able to tell me
    Laurence Foley
    Monglass, Co. Wexford