School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. Warts :- An old cure for warts is to get a snail and put the wart into the shell. A white fluid will then come out of the snail. When the wart is covered with this fluid throw the snail away. After a couple of days or maybe weeks the wart will disappear. Some people put the snail on a thorn or on a road so that the snail will die. They say that when the is dead the wart will die also.
    Gumboil :- This is an old method used by people to cure a gumboil.
    Fill your mouth with hot water and keep the water in your mouth until the gumboil bursts.
    Toothache :- An old method used by people to cure toothache is to fill the mouth with cold water hold your face over the fire until the water heats. After a while the toothache disappears.
    Toothache :- Another cure for toothache is to burn a piece of blotting paper and then blow it out. Then put it to your nose and draw the smoke through your nose and let it out in your mouth and then the toothache would be gone.
    Nettle-sting :- When you get a sting of a nettle get a dog leaf and put it on the sting and after a short time it would go away.
    Boils :- To cure boils get a cut of bread and boil it in water. Then put it on the boils. When the bread would get cold put on another piece and after a while it would go away.
    Thorn :- If the thorn is down very deep get bread and water, boil them and then put the bread and water to the thorn as hot as you can bear it. If the thorn is not very deep get a neddle and take it out.
    Whooping Cough :- If a child has the whooping cough get an ass and