School: Scoil na mBráthar (roll number 16741)

New Ross, Co. Wexford
Teachers:
Aindrias Ó Caoilte Br Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    found the skull he put it there. He was just going to go out when he dropped dead. Some years after this another man bet he would go under the tunnel. He got his bet and when he was half way he saw two skulls. Not knowing what to do he picked up the two skulls and turned to go. But a deep voice sounded and it said. "Leave those skulls alone." With that he dropped the skulls and ran out of the tunnel and told them all that had happened. He told them that when he was after picking up the skulls that the voice sounded.
    There is another tale about the graveyard here it is. In the ruins of the chapel there is a cross and it is a queer cross. Two men went up to take it down and when they touched it both of them fell dead.
  2. The St Mullens Graveyard is said to be haunted by a man. He is seen every six months and he appears in the form of a bird, dog, and a bull. No one knows who he is. In the Graveyard of Ballyanne people said that there is a grave there and when ever anyone is getting buried that the coffin is lifted three times out of the grave before it is covered. In Rathgarogue Grave Yard people say that one time when a person was getting buried that the coffin disappeared when the men were about to let it down into the grave. The dead mans, name was Lowe from Sweet Mount.