School: Portarlington (Presentation Convent)

Sr Imelda

1. Sometimes the children of this district suffer from an illness called locally the "Menaerac." When this attacks them, they become very feverish, are unable to to eat, and begin to waste away. The doctors do not seem to know what the disease is, and are not able to cure it. However there is a woman living in a tiny village outside the town called Bog Lane, who has a cure for the "Menaerac" which was handed down in her family for generations. Her name is Miss Brigid Dunne and she lives alone. As soon as the mother thinks that her child has this disease she goes or sends
    Brigid Ní hEidhneáin
    Derryvilla, Co. Offaly