School: Portarlington (Presentation Convent)

Sr Imelda

1. The village of Coolbanagher is situated a few miles from Portarlington and contains the ruins of an ancient church. It was at this place that St. Aengus first thought of compiling his celebrated religious poem called the Felire Aenguis. The Saint, who was disturbed in his solitude by the crowds who came to seek his advice in Clonenagh, determined to hide himself as a lay-brother in the monastery of Tallaght, and on his journey he passed the way-side chapel of Coolbanagher. Entering to pray, he noticed a newly made grave and had a vision of Angels constantly des-
    Máire Ní Chaoimh
    Rev W. Fanning