School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. (continued from previous page)
    you the key of the trunk on the spinning-wheel in the kitchen. You can bring your friends to the field to-morrow and you will find the gold between the brown stone and the yellow "buacalaín" and when you strip the flag stone you will get weak but don't mind that you will be all right.
    Roll off the flag and you will strip the trunk and the key that I left for you on the spinning-wheel will open it. Then when you open the large runck you will find smaller one inside with a bunch of key on top.
    When you open the small one you will have the gold."
    Katie Monaghan and her friends went to look for the gold. Then when they stripped the flag stone Katie fainted and they carried her in and then they have up th search. So the gold is there from that good day to this.
    Information received from Andrew Deehan (86 years)
    Maggie Kelly