School: Ballycumber (C.)

Ballycumber, Co. Offaly
Mrs Fenelon

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the trial and conviction of John and Henry Sheares two United Irishmen in the bloody year of '98. Armstrong was a captain in the Kings County Militia and was to all appearances a bosom friend of the Sheares family, who belonged to the middle or you might say noble class and the two young men were lawyers or law students. Armstrong warmed his way into their affairs and found that they belonged to the society aforesaid mentioned. Natural to expect in the course of time the brothers were arrested and brought to trial. Armstrong (still professing friendship) appeared at the trial, and asked for, and was granted a postponement as necessary evidence was not forth-coming. The journeyed to Wicklow where the Sheares family resided at the time. (The Sheare's native place was Cork) and informed the unsuspecting wife of one of the brothers, that there were certain documents in the house which meant the saving of the lives of the prisoners and the proving of their innocence
    Harrie Fenlon
    Patrick Flanagan