School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (no title) (continued)

In the beginning of the 17th Sir Wm Parsons Knight an Englishman was Surveyor General and Commisioner of Excheated Estates in Ireland.

this Exchange took place in June 22nd 1690.
    Then by letters patent it "was erected into the manor of Parsonstown" and Sir Lee Parsons put into possession.
    Teige McCallagh O Carroll then petitioned the King setting forth that Birr belonged to him and his ancestors for over 1000 years and praying to be reinstated - that he was seized of the place & co. This was sent to the Lord Deputy of Ireland and finally to Sir William Parsons - General Surveyor - who on 17 Oct 1622 decided that O'Carrolls claim was unfounded.
    Parsons made a lease of part of land of Clonoghill (Castle and town) 1623 to Braham Bigs - a Hugaenot family who fled from Lorraine. This Bigs family were killed in the manufacture of glass and these glass works were carried on from 1623 to Easter 1627 when the leave expired.
    The remains of an ancient glass house with part of crucibles and fragments of glass were discovered some years ago at Clonbrone adjoining Clonoghill. Clonoghill Castle was burned in 1642.