School: Eaglais

Eglish, Co. Offaly
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. (no title) (continued)

In the beginning of the 17th Sir Wm Parsons Knight an Englishman was Surveyor General and Commisioner of Excheated Estates in Ireland.

by the Irish another ruins are yet to be seen at "Syngefield" demesne (1/2 mile from Birr)
    The ancient castle of the O'Carrolls at Birr was called the "Black Castle". It stood about 60 yds N.W. of the present castle, in the edge of the high ground over the river. This has long since been demolished.
    Sir. L. Parsons died in Sept 1628 and was succeeded by his eldest son Richard who died in 1634. Second son succeeded him = Wm.
    At commencement of war of 1641 Wm Parsons was appointed Governor of Ely O'Carroll and its borders and also of Birr Castle, which he garrisoned with his tenants to oppose the O'Molloys, O'Carrolls, McCughlan's, O'Kennedy's & co. Several skirmishes took place between them. The O'Molloy's attacked the castle in Dec 1641 also on Clonoghill Castle and on 28 Feb 1642 on Ballindarra Castle. Both attacks repulsed.
    At this time Colonel Moore lived and garrisoned Eglish Castle - defending it for the O'Molloy's.