School: Arklow (Mercy) Convent (An Charraig)

Arklow, Co. Wicklow
An tSr. Camillus

1. It is the custom in some houses in Scarnagh, Co. Wexford to use straw in lighting fires. The grate is cleaned and then the straw is put in: sticks and coal are placed on top.
    About two years ago, a thatched house in the district went on fire. Straw had been used to light the fire. When the fire was lit, the straw blazed up the chimney: the fire caught on to the thatching and burned the greater part of the house.
    No lives were lost-: some of the furniture was saved. The people who owned the house have never since used straw when setting a fire.
    The fire lights very quickly when straw is used but that is dangerous as it blazes up so high in the chimney.
    Joan Kavanagh
    Cooladangan, Co. Wicklow