Scoil: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cat turns her back to the fire is another sign of snow. A rainbow in the morning is the shepherds warning, a rain-bow at night is the Shepherd's delight. When a ring is around the moon rain is expected. When there are a lot of stars in the sky it is going to freeze before morning. When the cat is seen washing her face rain is coming, and when she washes over her ears floods are coming. If the mountains seen near rain is coming soon.
  2. Bad signs of weather. When the dog eats grass, the horses gallop round the fields, crows fly low and dart downwards as if shot. The cat sits with her back towards the fire, the willy wag-tail comes near the houses, the stars look sharp. When there is a ring close to the moon. If there is a ring close to the moon. If there is a mist on the mountain or if the mountain seems near. When the robin is at the bottom of the bush. The crane flies along the river or over the lake. The swallows fly close to the ground. The crows come home late in the evening, the farm animals stand with their backs to the fence, the blackbirds get very numerous, the smoke blows down, the cat tears timber with her claws.
    Good signs of the weather. When