Scoil: Corrabha (Curravagh)

Curraghvah, Co. Cavan
(name not given)

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a very rich man and he had a large sum of money, so one day he got a crowd of people and they built a big wall round the cattle. The next evening after that the cattle went away the same way and in the morning were in the field. It was the fairies that were bringing the cattle away and the men saw that it was no use trying any more plans to keep them in their own places.
  2. The Goban Saor was a very rich architect, and once upon a time he was called to England to give the plan of a great castle. He went and did as he was told and when he had it finished he heard that the owner of the castle had planned to kill him so that another castle like it could not be erected. The Goban called the owner and pretended that there was a fault in the house and that he had a tool in Ireland that could mend it
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Brighid Ní Shiordan