School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    clump of trees to watch. When Burrows came he got down of his car to open the gate. But before he got down he saw the ghost for it was in a peeping attitude out on the gate. He was too much afraid to go past and after four hours or more the men came to meet him. John, the maker of the ghost advanced cautiously to within a short distance of the ghost. When the men came near they also became afraid but one man advanced and was going to hit the ghost when John lifted the ghost and blew out the candle and ran off with the turnip unnoticed. It was a long time before Burrows found out the joke.
    Owen Alf O' Reilly
    Castleterra, Co. Cavan