School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. The famine began in the year 1846. Before the famine, the potatoes were not sprayed and a blight or disease fell upon them and they died.
    The year before this famine the people were walking on the potatoes and kicking them out of their way. There fell rain on the potatoes and oats that had been set a few months and they not grow any higher than it was before the rain came.
    When the failure came in the potatoes the people were in a very bad way. The only food that was given to the people round Ballyhaise district was a small amount of Indian meal porridge given out at "the Castle" which it was called at that time. The people came with little tin cans for it. The poverty which followed
    Mary Duggan
    Oakwood or Drummully, Co. Cavan