School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. Long ago houses were mud wall built and stone wall built. The houses were thatched with reeds and rushes which grew in boggy places. It was roofed with bog oak. The old houses had a bed along the wall known as a settle bed. It was placed along the fireplace. In some parts of the country the fires were in the centre of the floor or at the side wall.
    Long ago the was no chimneys on the houses. A man who lives in the village of Milltown has no chimney on his house. He leaves the door open for the smoke to go out on. The front of some chimneys long ago were plastered with mortar and wattles. In former years houses has no glass in the windows and they had large logs and lit them in the centre of the floor which gave light.
        1. buildings
    null