School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    night horses and a coach could be heard coming up the avenue to the "Castle" and the cracks of a whip could be heard also. When they reached the front of the "Castle, the coach stopped and the door of the coach opened and footsteps were heard. The people in the Department were at their supper, when one of the Humphries family who was long dead and his wife, came walking into the room, in which the people were in, and they dressed in silk.
    The land was not divided into farms by the landlord.
    The landlord exercised a special power over his tenants. He could evict them when he liked, wheter they paid the rent or not. The estate
    Hubert Brady
    Peter Reilly