School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    ordinary boots. Some of them wore clogs. I never hear an account of a cross-country football match. The referee was a man named James Smith. He used a "Tory Whistle". There was no such thing then as the first half and the second half. They pitched a penny to decide which team would play with the wind, the opposite team got first kick. The football was generally made of hay. They made a hay rope and twisted into the shape of an ordinary football.
    Sometimes they used a pig's bladder. It would be cleaned and washed out, then it was left up in the chimney and well smoked and aired for about three days. it used to be covered with leather.
    Owen Alf O' Reilly
    Thomas Mc Caffrey