School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. Bread made from Indian meal potato-bread oaten bread an boxty were the principal kinds of bread made in this district in olden times. White-flour bread was unheard of. Later on some farmers began to grow wheat which they got ground in a sort of a hand-mill at Newtownmanorwaterthouse in Co Fermanagh. In Cashel querns were used for grinding corn and these were last heard of in the O'Callaghan family.
    People were very fond of boxty. To make it potatoes which were peeled were grated. Then the pulp was put into a linen bag and the water was squeezed out until
    1. products
    Rosaleen Johnston