School: Ballyhaise

Ballyhaise, Co. Cavan
T. Plunkett

1. (continued from previous page)
    The floors long ago were made of channell clay, sand and gravel. Half doors were common in the district long ago and are yet. Nowadays they are used for keeping out the fowl and in some towns they are used for keeping the young children off the streets. They was not many logs in the county and they used to burn sticks. They drew home all the Summer on carts. They drew them home everyday to have a good stove of them for Winter. Later they had logs and then they made their own turf and burned them. They lasted them the Winter through. Nowadays there is coal burned. At night they used to peel rushes and leave a green stripe of the outside part on it to keep it from breaking. They were dipped in grease and dried by the sun. The dresser was
        1. buildings
    Philomena Mulligan