School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were spinning wheels in almost every house and the women of the time used to do the spinning, and provide for their linen and woolen requirements. This industry has died out locally. Fishing was another industry carried out in the olden times. The pike fishing usually commenced in February continuing on through the spring, and the bream fishing" commenced in May. The breams were supposed to "school" three times every May, when the fishers would have out their nets and catch large schools of them. The breams were sold in the towns and good prices obtained for them. The pikes were also sold in