School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

Comparison with the others.
    The nest is made of sticks and grass. The crows start to build their nests on the 1st March and if that date falls on a Sunday they will wit until the 2nd day of March
    The eggs are a white colour.
    The thrush builds a nest like the blackbird, the difference between both nests is that the thrush does not plaster the inside of the nest.
    She lays five eggs and they are a brown colour.
    The wren builds the nicest nest of any bird.
    It is the shape of a barrel with a small hole in the side of it just big enough to let the wren's body pass through.
    The wren lays ten eggs she sits on them for about ten days. The eggs are very small and a brown colour.
    The robin