School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

together with those of the old church put up a new one in 1836.
    Cooraclare. There are a few meanings given for this name. Cubar= foam; this is very plentiful when the river is in flood. The river gets its name from the district through which it flows.
    Cuar= bend or elbow; there is a bend in the river, somewhat resembling an elbow at a little distance below the school.
    There are other remarkable places in this district, as:-
    Fair Hill: This hill is distinctly outside the school; it is so called because in older times there were cattle and sheep fairs on that hill.
    Earl of Clare Hill: The treacherous Lord Clare was living in a castle built on this hill, John Fitzgith was his name, and a bad man he was in every way. He spent some of his time fishing through the windows of his castle. There is a little stream at the base of the hill, to the present day, and this served its purpose. It is only a short distance across the road from the school.
    The Hill of the Ghost: This is generally called "Cruac Na Sprise." It is about half a mile north of the village. Years ago there used a white woman appear about midnight here. She came across the bogs and out a gate on the side of the hill, then by the roadside she went along towards the night as far as a stream on the Other road and then she disappeared.
    Máirtin Ó Donnghaile
    Múinteoir