School: An Charraig

Carrick, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Tiománaí

1. Festival Customs.
    No 2 (a) Hallow E'en Customs
    Tea is first partaken of, a barm brack is cut containing a ring 'cipin' and a piece of cloth. The person who is so lucky as to find the ring is supposed to be married during the coming year.
    The person who discovers the piece of cloth will wed a tailor, and the one who finds the 'cipin' is doomed to the sad fate of an old bachelor.
    A tub of water is then placed on the floor At the bottom of the water shines a sixpenny piece. Each person makes an effort to catch the coin with his mouth
    An apple tied to a thread is hung from the ceiling and each person with his hands bound tries to eat the apple as it swings to and fro.
    Three plates are then placed on the table, a ring on one, clay on another, and water on the third Each person is blindfolded. Walking to the table he touches one of the plates. If he touches the ring, it means
    James Gaffney
    Freeduff, Co. Cavan