School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

Wild fire is cured by rubbing it with carat gold
    Whooping cough - A Bishops skull is kept in Maghera Chapel and when whooping cough is prevalent it is sent around and each sufferer takes a sip of water from it. The disease doesn't get any worse after that, but the patient rapidly improve and is soon well
    Measles- The old people always gave children suffering from measles nettles water to drink. The roots of the nettles were boiled and the water drained off them. This was drunk diluted with a little whiskey. The measles came out thickly and the patient soon got well
    Toothache- Simple things are often known to cure toothache, such as promising never to clean boots on Sunday, never eat meat on Wednesday etc.
    Phersy- this is a disease among horses. James Hennessy Garryross used to cure it. He whispered something into the horses ear and there was an improvement at once even in the worst cases. He gave the cure to his son John when dying.
    Hagged Udder in cows- A herb called Marsh
    Bridget Lynch