School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    that birds frequented. Some oats was scattered to entice the birds. When they stepped on a loop of hair it tightened up on their leg and they were held securely.
    Rabbit snares were made in the same way, only fine wire was used for making the loops and a stronger hoop for the loops. Boys were also fond of making objects from turnips. They made what their fancy dictated, Lanterns, carts, trucks etc.
    It was a common thing to make candlesticks from turnips to hold the Candles on Christmas night.
    Horns were also made from the branches of the Elder tree. The soft heart was scooped out to make the stick hollow.
    Horns of cattle were used the same way. The horn was buried till the soft pulp came away. Then the top of the horn was cut off, and a fine horn for blowing in Christmas was then available.
    Lucky and unlucky days.
    Wednesday is supposed to be the luckiest day of the week. On this day all marriages take place. Mondays and Thursdays are lucky days for curing ailments.
    It is an old custom not to start
    Patrick Caffrey