School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

way to fairs in the neighbouring towns. They always have a lot of asses with them.
    The band that frequents this place oftenest are a family called McCanns.
  2. There is a fort in Dunone. It is known as Dunone fort. Long ago the fairies used to inhabit it. Mrs Conaty Fennor was milking a cow at the fort and she heard children crying and somebody said "wheesht" we will get milk for you soon. When she was done milking she got up to go homewhen she tripped and fell and spilled the milk. Thomas Hugh Clonkeefy and his brother Matthew went up to Cruxty boy to mind their turf which were being stolen. Then went up at twelve o'clock at night. They sat behind a rick of turf and they heard people whispering. The jumped to see what it was thinking they had the rogues. They were clodded out of the boy and the next day Thomas and Matthew went up again and not a turf was scattered. Long ago little children used to be taken away and
    Brigid Nic Loinsigh