School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

honour of the crucifixion.
    Easter Sunday: This is a great day for children. They have a special feed of eggs for breakfast. They are let eat as many as they are able. Each seeing who will eat the most.
    Then in the evening they have a cludóg party. The feast is held in the open if the day is fine. The fire is lighted and the eggs boiled. Tea made and eaten. Then the fun of throwing egg shells begins.
    St Peter and Paul. On the vev of this feast great bonfires are lighted at every cross-road. A lot of people gather together and stay there till almost morning.
    Hallowe'en. On hallow eve night a feast of colcannon is prepared. A ring is put in. Whoever gets the ring is supposed to be married before the year is out. A lot of other tricks are played on that night. Diving for apples and money is a common game with children.
    Grown up people play tricks that is supposed to foretell the future.
    Charlie Heerey