School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in a garden and he went out for it rather than refuse the girl. Whe he was coming out of the garden he heard a voice calling him and a big animal caught him and was going to kill him. The merchant said if he would spare him he would do anything he asked. The animal said he would have to give him his nicest daughter in marriage. The merchant agreed. When the merchant reached home and when he told the nice girl what she had to do, she didn't like it a bit, but the other two were delighted. Next day the girl set off with a broken heart to marry the animal. When she was six years married she came home on holidays when she went back to the animal to her horror she him dead under a tree in the garden and she cried. "Oh my dear, dear beast is dead" and when she looked again she saw a beautiful prince looking at her and he said it was a spell which was cast on him which could be broken when one loved him.
    AT0425C: Beauty and the Beast