School: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    one room and a kitchen, while more precious ones had two or more rooms. These were roofed with black oak and thatched with rushes and straw. Usually there was only chimney and very small windows with a few panes of glass. As chimneys and windows were [] people did with the least number possible. The smoke was coasced up the chimney by means of a wooden screen suspended from the roof in a slanting position plastered over with mud and at some distance from the fire, lest it would burn; the space on each side was occupied with what people call a hurdle. This was used to store things. This rested on a large beam which reached from front to back wall. The people used no parafin in those days. The only light being from a blazing turf fire. Sometimes they used torches of pink wood. Later they used rush candles. These were made by puling rushes and dipping them in grease. People had stands to hold these rushed and they gave a clean nice light. A bed was in every kitchen the places being usually built into the back wall and screened of by curtain
    Kitty Ní Ruaidh