Scoil: Garryross

Garryross, Co. Cavan
Bean Uí Eochagáin

1. Mermaids
    One time a number of young men crossed Lough Sheelin on a pleasure trip to the little village of Tinea. They had a very enjoyable day and on their return journey they were surprised to see as they thought a young lady sitting on the water. To their surprised she dived down and disappeared after about ten minutes.
    They rowed as quickly as they could to the shore and when they reached it there was on man missing. That night after, the lake was full of shining lights. The men in the boat knew after it was a mermaid that was sitting on the water. Always before a drowning in a lake a mermaid appears sitting on top of the water. There was always a drowning on Lough Sheelin every seven years and it is supposed the lake is enchanted.
    Pádraig Mac Caffraidh
    Clonkeiffy, Co. Cavan