School: Ardlow

Ardlow, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Síomain

1. (continued from previous page)
    travel on a straight stretch of the road for about one hundred perches waving his hand in token of farewell whenever he saw her look back. When she was nearing the bend in the road but still in full view he saw a load of hay rounding the bend coming in her direction. On passing the load of hay and the bend she was lost to view.
    The brother wishing to have some company on his return home waited until the owner of the horse came up to him. They exchanged the usual greetings about the weather and then he told the man he left his sister this far on her way to America. It was she you met at the turn of the road. That man replied he met no girl or anybody else at the turn of the road. The brother instead of returning home followed on the road his sister travelled for two or three miles but to his inquiries from those he met on the way the answers were the same - no one met or saw her.
    He returned home and broke the sad news to his parents who seemed to be unaccountably prepared before hand for the story which the son told of his sister's disappearance. Still the parents cherished the hope that some day their daughter would return as before but this hope was not realised. This girl was never since seen by mortal eyes. It is a local belief that the good people have their home under the waters of Mullagh Lake and that this girl is one of their household.
    The substance of this story is proverbially spoken of locally.
    John Fitzsimmons