School: Killeenkere

Killinkere, Co. Cavan
A. Ó Cléirigh

1. There is a fort in the townland of Carriga. There is a high fence around it. It is made of clay. It is a circular shape. It is on a high hill. Inside of it there are plenty of bushes growing in it.
    Up to reasontly there was an ancient stone cross standing on this fort. This cross was in the form of a pillar. It was four feet high and was in three parts by a broad stone as base a narrow upright in shapes inset and a third stone on top. On the upright portion is an inscription much worn and as yet not satisfactory depichered.
    The late Fr Meehan who was parish priest of this parish had it transferred to the Parochial Grounds where it now stands.
    The following story
    Michael Carolan