School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. At the farm-house there are a lot of farm and domestic animals, as horses, sheep, pigs, goats, cows, calves, hens, turkeys, geese, ducks, cats, and dogs. Some of the cows have got names as "Mary-mick, "Bessie", Kerry" and "Ranson." When the cows are being driven home from the fields, the people say "Cowie" "Cowie", "‘Té ‘Té", but when the calves are being driven home they say "Suckie, Suckie."
    The cow-house in former days were very badly built. The walls were built of sods and mud. Bog-oak sticks were for rafters, and straw or rushes for thatch. There was a stick put down in the floor which extended from the ground to the roof. The cow was tied to this by means of a hay, straw, or chain rope tied round her neck. Some of these tyings were made at the blacksmith's forge. The tyings now-a-days are made of a rein, or rope. These are not home-made, as they are bought in the hard-ware shop. There are different kinds of tyings, namely bales, halters, and so on. The cow-house is called the byre.
    Branches and emblems are very often hung in the byre to bring luck on the stock
    Maureen Lundie