School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. A lot of streamers running from the sun is a sign of rain. When there is a Halo round the moon or when it is lying on its back indicates rain. If the stars were shooting or twinkling on the sky at night this denotes rain. A rainbow on the sky in the evening is a sign of good weather, but if you see it in the morning indicates rain.
    When the wind comes from the North, there will be frost, but if the wind comes from the South tehre will be rain. There is an old rhyme that says "A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning, but a rainbow at night is the sailors' delight." This is all the local saying that I know. The South Westerly wind bring most rain to our district.
    When the crane is flying towards the North this denotes good weather, but if she is flying towards the South there will be rain. When the crows are flying very high this shows that there will be good weather but if they are flying very low it is a sign of a storm.
    Another sign of rain is
    Jack Williamson