School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. The name of my townland is "Lisnagirl" and it is in the Parish of Killinkere in the Barony of Castlerahon. There are sixteen families in the district, and the family name most common is Brady. The district has a population of seventy.
    There are sixteen houses of which three are galvanised, eight thatched, and five slated. The townland got its name in this way:- Lis means Fort, nagirl means lime quarries and the whole word Lisnagirl means "the fort of the lime quarries."
    There are four people over seventy in our district. They can not tell old stories in Irish, but they can tells stories in English. Mrs. Kate Flynn Mrs John Clarke, Mr. Charlie Clarhe anmd Mr. Robert Ruske can tell stories in English, and they are all in Lisnagirl and or over seventy.
    Houses were more numerous locally in former times. There are four houses in the district now in ruins. Twenty people from this townland went to America and other places. The townland is not mentioned in any
    John Kinkade
    Miss Reilly