School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. Weather Lore
    Farmers, Sailors and Fishermen are very interested in the weather, as good or bad weather makes such a difference to their living. They usually look to the sky to guide them. If there is a redness in the East just before sunrise it is a sign of a storm and it mostly consists of rain.
    If it sets red in the sky of gold it denotes good weather and if it sets in large black clouds or shines sivelery it is a sign of rain. If the sun also shines through a shower to cause a rain-bow it is a sign of showery weather.
    A halo round the sun indicates rain or a storm near at hand. If there is a haze with a new moon, it is a sign of good weather. The clouds are constantly changing shape and position and the forms they make are three kinds:- The white clouds are mostly seen in Summer and in good weather.
    Before a storm the cat sits with her back to the fire and is constantly washing her face. The wind is air in motion and is very changeable, and wean it comes from the South or South-West foretells rain.
    When from East or North East is often a sign of good weather, but not always, as many severe storms come from the East. The East winds bring colds and diseases. When rain is near, insects
    Tilly Dancey
    Beagh Glebe, Co. Cavan