School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thor was buried in a grave with huge oblong stones on either side of him, and one at his head and another at his feet. An immense flag was then placed over all, and the head with the three faces placed on top of it.
    Thus it stands at the present day, except that the head was moved to ornament a pier at the entrance to a neighbouring farmer's house.
    The grave lies a very short distance from Skeagh cross roads in a field. It is known all over the district as the Giant's grave and many visitors go to see it. It is about fourteen feet in length. On the huge stone the impression of the Giant's five fingers are to be seen and all a small pool of redish water, which is supposed to be a sure cure for warts.
    H. Kinkade
    Teacher