School: Lisnagirl (1)

Lismagiril, Co. Cavan
Harriett Kinkade

grasp the handle to blow the fire, and attend to the irons in the fire at the same time.
    The bellows are somewhat like a hand bellows in shape, but an immense size, with a long handle placed over a beam to work them. They are made of wood and leather, but they were not made locally.
    The chief implements used in the forge:- anvil, hammers, pincers, sledge knife, rasp, vice, tongs, borer, rule etc.
    Shoeing horse is the principal work of the blacksmith. He also makes ploughs harrow, gates, grubber, and links. Last of all it is extraordinary all the repair work he does to farm implements, and to household utensils. It needs to be a very difficult piece of work he cannot manage.
    Very little of his work is done in the open air outside the door except the shoeing of cart wheels. To do this a circular fire of turf is lighted, and the iron is placed in it to be heated, and beaten into the required shape.
    It is said that the water in which the smith cools his irons is very refreshing
    H. Kinkade