School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

What clink clinks and never drinks? A horse's shoe.
    A little white and a round house, and it is full of meat, but it has no doors or windows to let me in to eat? An egg.
    One, two, three, a pretty boat I see, a pretty boat I see, a pretty boat and it's afloat upon a speckled sea? The moon is the boat and the stars the sea.
    I have a little sister they call her "Peep peep", she wades the waters so deep, deep, deep, she climbs up the mountains so high, high, and dear little sister has a very bright eye? A star.
    Why is the teacher reading these riddles like a man condemned to death by military execution? Because he is sure to be riddled to death.
    A duck before two ducks, a duck behind two ducks, a duck in the middle between two ducks, how many ducks in all? Three.
    Why do ducks put their heads under water? For divers reasons.
    Why do they take them up again? For sundry reasons.