School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. The games I play are "Hiding the thimble," "Blind man's buff," "Hide-go-seek," "Skittles," and Bird catching, I play these games mostly in the winter time.
    When playing "Hide the thimble," the room where the people are in, you send the people out to some other room and choose a certain spot to put the thimble, when it is hid, tell the people to come in and look for it, who ever finds it sits down until they all get it, the(y) one who gets the thimble first has to hide it.
    When playing Blindman's buff you choose some person to put a blind-fold on, and every body is told to rise from his seat, the person with the blind fold on runs after them, until he seizes one of them, and the person which has the blind on his eyes has to name the person he catches, before he takes the blind off his eyes, if he names wrong he has it on him again.
    You play "skittles" on level ground with a few other boys, I get a shaft of a shovel and cut five pieces about five or six inches long, and get three other pieces about three feet long and not as heavy, I get the
    null