School: Carrickgorman

Carrickgorman, Co. Cavan
M. Fleming

1. Football in olden times was a very rough game; the ball made of hay very firm by twisted into the shape of a ball; the goal-posts were generally branches of trees, sometimes a stone on either side of the goal-keeper sufficed.
    About eighty years ago a game took place om a level meadow now owned by Mr James Clarke of Togher, there were eighteen players on each side, they were selected from amongst the strong men of that day; they were dressed in corduroy trousers, rough linen shirts, and extra strong nailed boots, some wore shin guards.
    The heroes of the Killenkere team were Owen Smith of Togher, Peter McQuillan, Farthadreen, John Connell, Greaghaduff, the score was 5 goals to 3, the losers best men were Tom Keating, Grauglough, Pat Osborne, Corrybrouke, Ned Farrelly Crossbone, the referee was Gerry Dunne of Carnalynch.
    Emrys Roundtree
    Togher, Co. Cavan