School: Shercock (2)

Shercock, Co. Cavan
Bean Mhic Giolla Cluig

1. There are two forts in Corbeagh and two in Corraharagh. Gold is supposed to be hidden in one of the forts in Corbeagh and that if any person goes to look for it a big cat will come out with eyes like fire and it will hunt them. The owner of it is Mrs Daly. There were made long ago on the top of high hills and the Kings and Chiefs lived in them. They are called forts. When people are ploughing the fields where the forts are they do not interfere with them. They are a kind of round in shape. I do not know any stories told about any of them.
    Lily Gray
    Carrickcreeny, Co. Cavan